Case Number: 3396

Dutton, Jack - Age 50 - Fatally shot on Jan. 5th at 2936 Indiana Ave., after attempted holdup, by Officer thomas Langan of 4th who was exonerated and commended by the Coroner for "unusual bravery." 4th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 5, 1915
Date of Death January 5, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 2936 Indiana Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 2936 Indiana Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2936 Indiana Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dutton, Jack
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Langan, Thomas officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 15
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jan-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only