Case Number: 3395
DiAgostino, Salvatore - Age 50 - Shot to death in saloon at 70 W. Polk St., by Ges. Russo whom the Coroner on 1/11/15 ordered be held to G.J. when apprehended. 21st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 10, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 10, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 70 W. Polk |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | DiAgostino, Salvatore |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Ges. Russo |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 11, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |