Case Number: 3394

Daskal, James - Age 30 - Skull fractured in fight in saloon at 736 N.Clark St. 12/22 Kiriaco Gianaris and Thannis Manos held by Coroner for murder. Also Mike Malizeto, James Visaces, Ges. Trakanos & Aleck Macris ordered held when arrested. 38th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 15, 1914
Date of Death December 15, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 5
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Daskal, James
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kiriaco, Gianaris
Gender Male
Ethnicity Greek
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 22, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only