Case Number: 3393

Dealy, Frank - 48 yrs. - Sergt. From 32nd Pct. - Shot to death at Halsted St. and Grand Ave. by unknown men. 11/5/14 Joseph Colucci and John Sulinsky, alias Schultz, held by the Coroner. 32nd Pct. Nov. 1914 No bills on both.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 5, 1914
Date of Death October 5, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Halsted & Grand
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Halsted & Grand
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Halsted & Grand
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dealy, Frank Sgt.
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Irish
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Colucci, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 5, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1914
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder