Case Number: 3390
Dorengowski, Rotta - 35 yrs. - Holdup shot dead at Powell and Milwaukee Aves. in revolver fight with Officers Wienecke & Schultz of 35th, who were exonerated and commended by the Coroner. 35 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Powell & Milwaukee Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Powell & Milwaukee Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Powell & Milwaukee Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dorengowski, Rotta |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Officer Wienecke |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |