Case Number: 3386
DeMaria, Frank - 27 yrs. - Shot dead at Oak St. between Cambridge & Larrabee; 38th Prct. - 7/3/14 Peter Saitta (or Sciatto) held by the Coroner. 10/15/14 N/P - Brentano.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 23, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 23, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Oak st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Oak st. between Cambridge & Larrabee |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Oak st. between Cambridge & Larrabee |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | DeMaria, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 27 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Saitta, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Sep-14 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Brentano |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 15, 1914 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |