Case Number: 3383

Detlaf, Lizzie, 20 yrs. - Shot dead at 1402 Dickson St., by Stanley Mondricate, alias Mondrag, who attempted suicide. 33rd Prct. 8/18/14 Mondray held by the coroner for Murder. Indicted by Nov. 1914 G.J. 2/25/15 20 yrs. in Joliet Pen. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1914
Date of Death April 26, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1402 Dickerson st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1402 Dickerson st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1402 Dickerson st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Detlef, Lizzie
Age 20 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Mondricate, Stanley alias Mond
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 29-May-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Months
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 26, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision November 15, 1914
Date of Sentence February 25, 1915
Length of Sentence 20 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville