Case Number: 3381

Dvorak, Jerry, 25 years. Fatally stabbed in front of 2659 So. Trumbull Ave., by Jos. Hurtek, who was exonerated by Coroner's Jury 4/27/14 - 25th Prct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 26, 1914
Date of Death April 26, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2659 S. Trumbell Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description In front of 2659 S. Trumbell Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location In front of 2659 S. Trumbell Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Dvorak, Jerry
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Hurtek, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 8-May-14
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 27, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only