Case Number: 301

Bierman, Herman, 27 yrs. street car conductor, shot dead on Chicago Southern Traction Co's car at 103d St. and Vincennes Road, by Joseph Schmell (Schmee), a passenger, who was arrested. 18th Prect. - Held by Coroner 2/16/10. Nov. 28, 1910, to Chester Asylum for Insane Criminals by Judge Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 15, 1910
Date of Death February 15, 1910
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 103rd st and Vincennes Rd.
Type of Location Vehicle
Location Description on Chicago Southern Traction Co's car
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Total Number of Victims 1
Location on Chicago Southern Traction Co's car
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Bierman, Herman
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Schmell, Joseph
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Feb-10
Location of Arrest 103rd st. and Vincennes r
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 16, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 28, 1910
Outcome of Trial Not guilty by reason of insanity