Case Number: 3379
DeRock, Peter. 42 years. Shot dead by Edward O'Donnell in Saloon at 5100 Broadway - 44th Prct. - O'Donnell arrested 3/29/14 and in ____________________4/2/14 - O'Donnell exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 28, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 28, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5100 Broadway |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | DeRock, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 42 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | O'Donell, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-Apr-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 2, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |