Case Number: 3378

Dunne, Edward. "Col." 54 yrs. Shot dead by Louis Halstrom in saloon at 1365 Wells St. 39th Prct. Halstrom escaped. - Halstrom arrested 3/26/14 and turned over to the Sheriff on Copias. 7/21/14 Halstrom acquitted - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 8, 1914
Date of Death March 8, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1365 Wells st.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dunne, Edward
Age 54 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Halstrom, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 44
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 29-Mar-14
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 21, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted