Case Number: 3376

Donohue, Daniel. 70 yrs. Kicked to death in basement 1365 So. California Ave., by James McQueery who was arrested and held by the Coroner 1-24-14. 24 Pct. 9/16/14 (manslaughter) to Joliet Pen. - Dever.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 22, 1914
Date of Death January 22, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1365 S. California Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 1365 S. California Ave. basement
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1365 S. California Ave. basement
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Donohue, Daniel
Age 70 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name McQueery, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 38
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 24, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence September 16, 1914
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville