Case Number: 3374
Duggen, James. 37 yrs. Fatally shot Nov. 18 in front of Arsher Theatre 2008 W. 35th St. by Sergt. Howard Ryley of 7th Prect. who had him under arrest and was attacked by Duggan. 7 Pct. 11/20/13 Ryley exonerated by Coroner.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 18, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 18, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2008 W. 35th st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | In front of Arsher Theater |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In front of Arsher Theater |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Duggen, James |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Ryley, Howard Sgt. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Jan-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 20, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |