Case Number: 3373

Draga, Tony. 35 yrs. Fatally shot in front of 420 W. 23d St. in duel with Mike Alass who also died of his wounds. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1913
Date of Death October 12, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 420 W. 23rd st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description front of 420 W. 23rd st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 2
Location front of 420 W. 23rd st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Draga, Tony
Age 35 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Alass, Mike
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 7
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None