Case Number: 3372
Dorszewski, Anton 23 yrs. Fatally shot Oct. 3d at Paulina & 15th Sts. by John Izwaczkewacz who was exonerated by Coroner 10/9/13. 21 Pct. Re-arrested and held to G.J. 10/15/13 - bond $5000.00 - #######.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 3, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 3, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Paulina & 15th sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Paulina & 15th sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Paulina & 15th sts. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | dorszewski, Anton |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Defendant
Name | Izwaczkewacz, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 15, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |