Case Number: 3371

Davis, Chas. "Col." 30 yrs. Fatally stabbed Sept. 2 at 19 W. 17 St. by John Douglas, alias "Omaha," "Col.," who escaped. 3d Pct. Arrested Sept. 9 and held by Coroner. 1-3-1914 - Acquitted - Brentano.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 2, 1913
Date of Death September 2, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 19 W. 17th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 19 W. 17th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 19 W. 17th st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Davis, Chas.
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Douglas, John alias "Omaha"
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Escaped, arrested later
Date Defendant Arrested 15-Oct-13
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 9, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Brentano
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence January 3, 1914
Outcome of Trial Acquitted