Case Number: 3370
Dissopulos, Jim, 38 yrs. shot dead 2721 West Division St. by Chas. Barron, "Col.," who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/11/13 - 34 Pct. 9/12/13 Barron to Joliet - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 9, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 9, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2721 W. Division st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 2721 W. Division st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2721 W. Division st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dissopulos, Jim |
---|---|
Age | 38 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Defendant
Name | Barron, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | African American |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 9-Sep-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 11, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 12, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |