Case Number: 3366
Dingam, Dell. 25 yrs. of Frizes, Col. shot dead; 27th St. and M.C. R.R. tracks by Stewart Fricher, Spl. Officer of MCRR Co. who was exonerated by Coroner. 14 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 6, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 6, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | MCRR tracks |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | MCRR tracks |
Type of Business | Transportation facility |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Dingam, Dell |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Stewart, Fricher |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | German |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 42 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 16-May-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |