Case Number: 3364

Dillon, William. 28 yrs. Shot Apr. 9 at 3139 S. Canal St. by Off. John Baker fo 19 Pct. who had him under arrest for Burlgary of A.C &I.C R.R. Cars. Baker exonerated. 6 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 9, 1913
Date of Death April 9, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 3139 S. Canal st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 3139 S. Canal st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3139 S. Canal st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dillon, William
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Baker, John officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only