Case Number: 3362

Deckaro, Thomas, 51 yrs. Fatally injured 119 St. & Morgan St. by being struck by Benj. Ott with iron pipe. 2/27/13 - Ott exonerated by Coroner. 14 Pct. Re-arrested and held by Judge Courtney 3/12/13 - 5000.00 Bonds. May 1913 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 5, 1913
Date of Death February 5, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 119 st. & Morgan st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 119 st. & Morgan st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 119 st. & Morgan st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Deckaro, Thomas
Age 51 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Ott, Benj.
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 27, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision March 12, 1913
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder