Case Number: 3359

Duggan, William. 31 yrs. Fatally shot Nov. 2 at Park & Western Aves. by Officer D.J. Sullivan who had him under arrest when he broke away & ran. 29 Pct. Nov. 14 Sullivan held by Coroner for manslaughter.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 2, 1912
Date of Death November 4, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Park & Western Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Park & Western Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Park & Western Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Duggan, William
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Officer, D.J. Sullivan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 36
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 14, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only