Case Number: 3358
Doyle, Thomas. 35 yrs. Died Oct. 13th from assault of Oct. 9 by Jos. Burke in rear of 2220 Dearborn St. Burke held by Coroner 10/23/12. 4 Pct. Nov. 19-12. No bill by Grand Jury.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 13, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 2220 Dearborn st. |
Type of Location | Vehicle |
Location Description | In rear of 2220 Dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | In rear of 2220 Dearborn st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Doyle, Thomas |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Burke, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 28-Apr-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 23, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | November 19, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |