Case Number: 3357

Dolson, John. 27 yrs. Shot dead Houston Ave. & 98th St. by officer J.F. Sullivan whom he attack with knife. Off. Sullivan exonerated by Coroner. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 20, 1912
Date of Death October 20, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Houston Av. & 98th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Hiouston Av. & 98th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Hiouston Av. & 98th st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dolson, John
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Officer J.F. Sullivan
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 35
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 19-Feb-29
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 7, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only