Case Number: 3356
Dorsey, Jeremiah, 23 yrs. Fatally assaulted Cherinds saloon (fists) 9440 Commercial Av. by Chas. Behler who was exonerated by Corone 10/7/12 - 15 Prect.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 6, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 6, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 9440 Commercial Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Dorsey, Jeremiah |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Behler, Chas. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 24-Dec-28 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 7, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |