Case Number: 3355

Dupes, Robert E. 20 ys. Fatally stabbed Aug. 23 at State & Harrison Sts. by unknown man who escaped. 2 pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 31, 1912
Date of Death August 23, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address State & Harrison sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description State & Harrison sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location State & Harrison sts.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Dupes, Robert E.
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None