Case Number: 3354
Devine, Ford. 25 yrs. Fatally shot Aug. 15th Saloon Harrison St. and Winchester Av. by Thos. Hanefin who was arrested. 28 Pct. Held by Coroner 8/16/12. 9-1912 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 15, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 15, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Harrison st. and Winchester Av. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ford, Devine |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Hanefin, Thos. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 6 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 16, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |