Case Number: 3353
Donavon, Timothy. 48 yrs. of Cincinnati, Ohio. Fatally shot while committing a burglary at 2823 W. Van Buren St. by Officer Philip Carroll of 29 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 10, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 10, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2823 W. Van Buren |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 2823 W. Van Buren |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Burglary |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 2823 W. Van Buren |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Donovan, Timothy |
---|---|
Age | 48 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Defendant
Name | Officer, Philip Carroll |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 25-Jun-20 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |