Case Number: 3351

Dennis, Harry - col. 14 ys. Shot dead at 51st & State Sts. by Clifford Williams, who was arrested. 11 prect., and held by Coroner 7/13/12. July 1912 No bill G. Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 12, 1912
Date of Death July 12, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 51st & State sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 51st & State sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 51st & State sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Dennis, Harry
Age 14 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Williams, Clifford
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision August 15, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder