Case Number: 3346
Davis, Edward. 25 ys. Fatally shot Oct. 22d on 22d St. bet. Dearborn and State Sts. by Chas. A. Lack who was arrested. 3d precinct. And held by Coroner's Jury Oct. 25. 5/10/12 - Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 22, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 22, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Between Dearborn and State on 22nd st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Between Dearborn and State on 22nd |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Between Dearborn and State on 22nd |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Davis, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 25 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Lack, Chas A. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 10, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |