Case Number: 3345

Dignos, Emil, 23 yrs. Shot dead vacant house 6441 Hamilton Ave. by Dr. Falher of 1041 E. 63rd St. who was exonerated by Coroner. 9/22/11. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 22, 1911
Date of Death September 22, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 6441 Hamilton Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description Vacant house
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Vacant house
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Other residence

Victim

Name Dignos, Emil
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Dr. Fahler
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 26
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 22, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only