Case Number: 3344
Depotie, Joseph. 58 ys. old. Shot dead at 5216 Loomis St. by his nephew Albert Myron who was arrested. 20 prect. Held by Coroner 9/11/11. 2/13/12 - 14 yr. Joliet - McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 9, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 9, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5216 Loomis st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 5216 Loomis st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 5216 Loomis st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Depotie, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Other blood relationship |
Defendant
Name | Myron, Albert |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 11, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 13, 1912 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |