Case Number: 3343
Dolger, John. 23 ys. Shot dead at 4519 S. Paulina St. by Kasimir Koslowski who was held by Coroner 8/25/11 without bail. 20 Pct. 12-7-12 - Joliet - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 20, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 20, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4519 S. Paulina |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 4519 S. Paulina |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4519 S. Paulina |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Dolger, John |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Koslowski, Kasimir |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Polish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 34 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 5-Feb-28 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 25, 1911 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sullivan |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 7, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |