Case Number: 3342

Deitrich, Bernard, 48 yrs. Fatally shot July 9th died the 11th at Irving Ave. & Roscoe Blvd. by some unknown party whom Coroner's Jury on 7/27/11 recommends be apprehended. 43 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 9, 1911
Date of Death July 11, 1911
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Irving Ave. & Roscoe Blvd.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Irving Ave. & Roscoe Blvd.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Irving Ave. & Roscoe Blvd.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Deitrich, Bernard
Age 48 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 27, 1911
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only