Case Number: 3336
Denon, Rush V., 50 yrs., fatally assaulted Jan. 16 at Wells and Superior Sts. by some unknown man who escaped. 38 Pct. Wm. J. Boener & Samuel Olson arrested and held by Judge Hines 9/27/11. Oct. 1911 No Bill - Olson. Boener acquitted March 8, 1912. Judge McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 16, 1911 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 16, 1911 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Wells and Superior sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Wells and Superior sts. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Wells and Superior sts. |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Rush, Denon V. |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Booner, William & Olson, Samue |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 29 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Sep-27 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Months |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Trial Judge | McKinley |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 8, 1912 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |