Case Number: 3335
Cobb, Dennis - Age 18 - Col. - Shot to death at 3360 Forest Ave., by his sister, Beatrice Jordan, who fired through the door when he refused her permission to join a holiday party. On 1/6/21 Beatrice was held by the Coroner. 35 Pct. 2/17/21 Nolle Prossed - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 31, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 31, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3360 Forest Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Domestic violence |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Cobb, Dennis |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Siblings |
Defendant
Name | Cobb, Beatrice |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 6, 1921 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | February 17, 1921 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |