Case Number: 3333
Campbell, Harrison - Age 81 - Colored - Shot to death in saloon at 3546 So. State St., by three unknown colored men who robbed the saloon and patrons. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 22, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 22, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3546 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot to death |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Motive | robbed the saloon and patrons |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Robbery |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime | |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Campbell, Harrison |
---|---|
Age | 81 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|---|
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jun-23 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |