Case Number: 3332

Carney, Edward - Age 31 - Shot to death at 4234 Princeton Ave., during an altercation by Robert Rutshaw, who, on 11/18/20, was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 3, 1920
Date of Death November 3, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4234 Princeton Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Carney, Edward
Age 31 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Rutshaw, Robert
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 18, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only