Case Number: 3331

Cooper, Alex - Age 20 - Fatally shot at 5:30 A.M. (dying same day) at Sangamon and Fulton Sts., by some unknown peddler whom he attempted to rob. Peddler escaped and no recommendations were made by the Coroner. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 12, 1920
Date of Death October 12, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Sangamon and Fulton sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Robbery
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Sangamon and Fulton sts.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cooper, Alex
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment No judgment (open verdict)
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None