Case Number: 3330
Cardaras, Chris - Age 28 - Fatally stabbed 9/13/20 at N.E. Corner of Racine Ave. and Harrison St., during an altercation with one Ges. Manos alias Manodakas, whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner 16/6/20. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 13, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 13, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | N.E. corner of Racine Ave. and Harrison st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | N.E. corner of Racine Ave. and Harrison st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Cardaras, Chris |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Manos, Ges., Manodakas |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Greek |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 6, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |