Case Number: 3328

Cozza, Michael, Age 40 - Fatally shot 6/27/20 at 2843 Fulton St., during an altercation over who is to be the next president, by Alfonse Lacino, whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the Coroner. 22 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 27, 1920
Date of Death June 27, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2843 Fulton st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cozza, Michael
Age 40 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Lacino, Alfonse
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 22
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 25-Feb-26
Defendant Identified at Scene No

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only