Case Number: 3327
Carbo, Joseph - Age 19 -Fatally shot June 13th in front of 820 W. Adams St., by Charles Christoff, who, on 7/6/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 13, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 13, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 820 W. Adams st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 820 W. Adams st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 820 W. Adams st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Carbo, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Christoff, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 6, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |