Case Number: 3326

Colosimo, James - Age 45 - (Caf� Proprietor) shot to death in entrance to his caf�, 2126 Wabash Ave., by some unknown person or persons who escaped. 2 Prct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 11, 1920
Date of Death May 11, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2126 Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in entrance to his caf?
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in entrance to his caf?
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place

Victim

Name Colosimo, James
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Italian
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None