Case Number: 3324

Connelly, James - Age 46 - Fatally assaulted with a flackjack in hand of one Charles Burchette at 2702 So. Emerald Ave., whom he attempted to cut with a knife . On 4/30/20 Burchette was exonerated by the coroner. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 28, 1920
Date of Death April 28, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2702 S. Emerald Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Connellly, James
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Burchette, Charles
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only