Case Number: 3323
Casper, Katherine - Age 26 - Died at her home, 1012 Frontier St., from a criminal abortion performed by Rose Preib, who was arrested and on May 21st held by the coroner. 29 Pct. 2/29/24 - Acquitted - Wells.
Circumstances
Date of Death | April 26, 1920 |
---|---|
Address | 1012 Frontier st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Illegal abortion |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Casper, Katherine |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Preib, Rose |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 9 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Wells |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 29, 1924 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |