Case Number: 3322
Cobb, Herbert - Age 37 - Colored - Shot to death in poolroom, 203 Kensington Ave., during a quarrel with several colored men. On 4/26/20 Winfield Bennett and Emmet Lee were held by the Coroner. 10 Pct. 11/3/20 Bennett to Joliet Pen. for 14 years. Lee Nolle Prossed - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | April 24, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | April 24, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 203 Kensington Ave. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in poolroom, 203 Kensington Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in poolroom, 203 Kensington Ave. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Cobb, Herbert |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Bennett, Winfield |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 26-May-30 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 26, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Pam |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, grandy jury, trials |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 3, 1920 |
Length of Sentence | 14 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |