Case Number: 3321
Cech, Frank - Age 46 - Found dead ( shot in the back) about 70 feet north of Fulton St., on east side of Sangamon St., having been murdered by some unknown person or persons whose arrest and holdover were recommended by the coroner. Motive unknown. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 7, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 70ft north of Fulton st. on east side of Sangamon |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Intentional murder |
Characteristics | found dead ( shot in back) |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | shot in the back |
Motive | Motive unknown |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 70ft north of Fulton st. on east side of Sangamon |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Cech, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 46 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 35 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 11-Mar-30 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |