Case Number: 3320
Conway, Charles P. - Age 31 - Died from wood alcohol poisoning. Alcohol purchased in saloon of Ralph Milwicz (also dead from same cause) who purchased same from Matthew Zimmerman, druggist, who was held by the Coroner for Mansl. On 12/20/19. 16 Pct. Jan. 1920 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 16, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Negligence |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Poisoning (accidental) |
Victim
Name | Conway, Charles |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Zimmerman, Matthew |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Business Owner | Drug store |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Store owner, hotel owner |
Police
Precinct | 36 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 20-Dec-29 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 20, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | January 15, 1920 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |