Case Number: 3317

Cartin, Daniel J. -Age 32 - Patrolman, 13 Pct. Fatally shot July 30th in saloon at 43rd St. and Union Ave., while quarreling with John Ward, who as also shot by Cartin, dying next day. 13 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1919
Date of Death July 30, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 43rd st. and Union Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 2
Location in saloon at 43rd st. and Union Ave.
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Cartin, Daniel
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Ward, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 5-May-29
Defendant Identified at Scene Defendant committed suicide
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None