Case Number: 3316
Carr, Robert E. - Age 31 - Shot to death in front of 2445 Cottage Grove Ave., by two young men whom he and Sheridan Clinnin had placed under arrest and were conveying to police station in a yellow cab. Clinnin also was shot. On Oct. 25th, Charles, alias Barney Zimmerman and William Loomis, alias George Davis, were held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 4/5/20 Zimmerman case stricken off - Pain. 4/24/20 - Loomis to Joliet Pen. - Pam.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 11, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2445 Cottage Grove Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Highway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Number of Defendants | 2 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Carr, Robert E. |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Zimmerman, Barney, Charles |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 25, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Pain |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 5, 1920 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |