Case Number: 3311
Copling, Theodore, alias Thos. Copeland. - Age 18 - Col. - Fatally shot July 30th in front of 2920 So. State St., by Hanson Baker and Norman Partee, who were held to G.J. 8/12, by the Coroner, together with Dan Torcello and Louise Graise. 3 Pct. 12/1/19 - all nolle prossed - Crowe. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 30, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 2920 S. State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 2920 S. State st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | in front of 2920 S. State st. |
Number of Defendants | 4 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Copling, Theodore, Copeland |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Baker, Hanson |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 20 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 13-May-23 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 12, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Crowe |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | December 1, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |